Australasian Fire and Emergency Service Authorities Council

AFAC is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 which requires that it comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Act. The NPPs set out how organisations should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

General enquiries about compliance with the NPPs can be made to the Privacy Contact Officer. Any complaints about personal information handling practices can be made to the Privacy Contact Officer or to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Contact Officer can be contacted on (03) 9419 2388 or:

The Privacy Officer

AFAC Level 5, 340 Albert Street
East Melbourne VIC 3002

General information about the Privacy Act and IPPs can be found on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Information Collection:

The AFAC website collects members' personal information to enable it or third parties to provide membership services and benefits, provide information and subscription services and to maintain membership records. The member services may include:

  • Conferences and events
  • Information updates
  • Access to research
  • Participation in forums and collaborative projects
  • Training resources
  • Commercial benefits program

Information Use:

The AFAC website may use members' personal information (such as members' name and email addresses) for the purpose of providing the above services to members or for certain commercial purposes. Such commercial purposes may include the use of some personal information and email lists on behalf of AFAC, sponsors or advertisers under current or future sponsorship agreements or to third parties providing the above mentioned services.

Members who are also AFAC Group Members, participate in Group activities or research, or belong to a special interest group (such as a community of interest or forum) may have their contact information published on the secure area of the web site.

Information logged:

When you visit this site, the server may log information such as:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • the date and time of your visit, and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

Subscriptions:

Some pages of the internet site provide the facility for users to subscribe to email mailing lists. To subscribe to these services users need to provide a valid email address. These email addresses will only be used for the purpose for which they have been provided.

Follow Us
© 2013 AFAC ACN: 060 049 327 ABN: 52 060 049 327 All rights reserved.